Skip to content
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Get The Daily Dispatch, free every weekday
EXPLAINER

Michigan’s deer in the record, from 1859 to this November

From the first season limit in 1859 to a live count of reported harvests, what the DNR's numbers and archival pictures can and cannot tell a reader.

A snow-covered highway with a roadside signboard reading U.S. Forest Service, Information, Deer Survey, Registration Booth, 500 Feet.
Sign at the approach to the M-33 deer checking station, Huron-Manistee National Forests, November 1940. National Archives, USFS Historic Photographs (NAID 2128966). Not the 2026 season. Photo: U.S. National Archives and Records Administration, USFS Historic Photographs, public domain

“Since the 1950s, the DNR has used mail surveys that were sent to randomly selected hunters to estimate harvest.” That is how the 2026 Deer Hunting Regulations Summary, read Oct. 30, 2026, begins its answer to why Michigan made deer harvest reporting mandatory. The same section says the share of hunters returning those surveys “declined from an average of more than 70% in the early 2000s to 33% in 2021,” and that “Low response rates can lead to inaccurate estimates.”

“Beginning in 2022, there was a new requirement of all successful deer hunters to report their deer harvest through the DNR’s website or mobile app,” the summary says, and statewide it applies to every successful hunter with a state-issued deer license. The deadline and how to file are in the tagging and reporting guide in this issue. The summary adds that “Michigan is one of the later states to adopt mandatory harvest reporting.”

That makes two kinds of number. A survey estimate is built from the answers of a sample of hunters; a reported count is the number of harvest reports hunters filed. Every figure here from 2022 on is the second kind, from the Deer Harvest Report Summary page on the DNR’s eLicense site, which labels its totals “Total based on reported harvests.” None is a DNR harvest survey estimate. The summary says the DNR “will continue to do its traditional post-season deer harvest survey for a few years to compare harvest estimates from both the old and new systems.” No such comparison is in the pages and documents read for this piece, so the record gives no bridge between the two kinds of number.

What the live report page offers

The Deer Harvest Report Summary sits on the DNR’s eLicense licensing site rather than on michigan.gov, and the DNR’s harvest reporting page links to the eLicense Harvest Report Summary. Read on Oct. 30, 2026, it offered license years 2022 to 2026; a Hunting Season filter that starts at “All”; a choice to summarize by “County” or “DMU” (a deer management unit, one of the areas the DNR divides the state into for deer management); and an “Export to CSV” button.

The Hunting Season list differs by license year, so the tables below use the All setting for every year and make no season-by-season comparison.

Advertisement

The long record, 1859 to 2014

For the years before reporting, the record is the DNR’s own chronology, set out in the Michigan Deer Management Plan (DNR Wildlife Division Report No. 3626, the 2016 update, with data through 2015). Every entry below is a statewide entry in the plan’s words, and the herd sizes are the plan’s estimates or those of the people it names, not harvest reports. How the Nov. 15 opener came to be belongs to the November 15 feature in this issue.

YearWhat the plan records
1859The Legislature limits the taking of deer “to the period of August 1 through December 31,” the first regulation to limit the taking of deer in Michigan.
1887The plan records that “the use of dogs and artificial lights became illegal.”
1895The season is shortened to 25 days, with the first bag limit (five deer) and the first deer license: “14,477 licenses for 50 cents each,” with 22 non-residents paying $25.
1909The bag limit is reduced to three deer, and “market hunting and the selling of venison became illegal.”
1914Game Commissioner William R. Oates “estimated that there were only 45,000 deer in Michigan.” That year 21,061 resident licenses and 178 non-resident deer licenses were sold.
1921The “three inch rule was enacted limiting hunters to antlered deer only.” The plan adds that the deer herd began to rebound.
1937Ilo Bartlett, the state’s first deer biologist, “reported that there were 1.125 million deer in the state.”
Late 1940sThe herd “peaked at about 1.5 million deer.” The plan says antlerless deer were again allowed to be taken by hunters.
1971The Legislature directs the DNR to develop the Deer Range Improvement Program (DRIP), designed to acquire and manage deer habitat.
1995The herd reaches “a new peak of 2.2 million deer.”
1997The plan’s high for annual deer hunters: “870,000.”
1998“State records for deer hunting participation were set”: 785,000 hunters “pursued deer during Michigan’s firearm deer season,” and “an estimated 582,000 deer were harvested.”
2013Deer hunters “provided between 26-33 million pounds of venison to nearly two million individuals,” the plan says.
2014Annual deer hunters: 616,000.
Source: Michigan Department of Natural Resources, Michigan Deer Management Plan, Wildlife Division Report No. 3626, 2016 update (data through 2015), read Oct. 30, 2026. Statewide entries; quotations are the plan’s words.

Four seasons of reported harvest by county

License years 2022 to 2025 are the first four complete years of mandatory reporting. The statewide totals below are read from the Deer Harvest Report Summary page with Hunting Season on All and Summarize By on County; in each year the 83 county rows add up to the page’s Summary Total.

License yearAntleredAntlerlessTotal reportedPage “as of” stamp
2022172,021131,033303,05410/30/2026 10:41 AM
2023155,649118,633274,28210/30/2026 10:41 AM
2024157,271142,221299,49210/30/2026 10:42 AM
2025153,697142,150295,84710/30/2026 10:42 AM
Reported deer harvest, statewide, all seasons, by license year. Counts of harvest reports, not survey estimates. Source: Michigan DNR harvest report system, read Oct. 30, 2026, Deer Harvest Report Summary page (“Total based on reported harvests”), each year read Oct. 30, 2026 at the stamp shown.

The reported total fell from 303,054 in 2022 to 274,282 in 2023, a drop of 28,772 (303,054 minus 274,282), then stood at 299,492 in 2024 and 295,847 in 2025. The page gives counts, not reasons, and nothing read for this piece says what share of harvested deer are reported, so no explanation for the year-to-year differences is offered.

County by county, Sanilac County has the highest reported total in 2022 (8,150), 2023 (8,311) and 2024 (9,544). Saginaw County is highest in 2025 (9,369), with Sanilac second (8,784). Keweenaw County has the lowest in all four years (158, 93, 161 and 118). A county’s count is a count of reports filed there; by itself it does not say how many deer the county holds or how many hunters went out.

License year 2022, reported harvest by county

CountyAntleredAntlerlessTotal
Alcona2,2501,9964,246
Alger53789626
Allegan3,1932,6365,829
Alpena2,1821,3623,544
Antrim1,2481,0232,271
Arenac1,9411,2523,193
Baraga69358751
Barry2,7872,2455,032
Bay1,3047862,090
Benzie7686441,412
Berrien1,6001,2352,835
Branch2,2882,0284,316
Calhoun3,4622,5956,057
Cass1,8211,4933,314
Charlevoix8976831,580
Cheboygan1,3827472,129
Chippewa9282141,142
Clare2,6282,3614,989
Clinton3,4412,7746,215
Crawford1,1601,2492,409
Delta2,3751,3083,683
Dickinson1,3536622,015
Eaton2,7921,9954,787
Emmet7815501,331
Genesee2,7001,7004,400
Gladwin2,6412,1924,833
Gogebic46849517
Grand Traverse1,0851,1752,260
Gratiot3,0902,3505,440
Hillsdale3,0422,5935,635
Houghton8851221,007
Huron2,6541,9254,579
Ingham2,7192,0844,803
Ionia3,5442,6396,183
Iosco1,7881,5983,386
Iron1,4019132,314
Isabella3,0492,2915,340
Jackson4,1353,0067,141
Kalamazoo2,1551,5613,716
Kalkaska9599821,941
Kent3,3652,1605,525
Keweenaw1553158
Lake1,3551,8723,227
Lapeer3,8323,1446,976
Leelanau7435711,314
Lenawee2,5572,0754,632
Livingston2,8942,0114,905
Luce29421315
Mackinac626209835
Macomb1,2149082,122
Manistee1,5251,7183,243
Marquette1,8362512,087
Mason2,1502,5774,727
Mecosta3,2482,2005,448
Menominee3,3542,0525,406
Midland2,4811,8244,305
Missaukee1,5051,3942,899
Monroe1,0967711,867
Montcalm4,7973,3068,103
Montmorency1,2331,5542,787
Muskegon1,7501,1702,920
Newaygo3,9383,4847,422
Oakland2,0541,3883,442
Oceana2,5262,4985,024
Ogemaw2,3832,1084,491
Ontonagon8921101,002
Osceola2,5262,1414,667
Oscoda1,0731,3342,407
Otsego1,0648171,881
Ottawa2,0771,6813,758
Presque Isle2,0441,3243,368
Roscommon1,5101,4072,917
Saginaw3,6152,6626,277
Sanilac4,3993,7518,150
Schoolcraft760168928
Shiawassee3,2052,3875,592
St. Clair3,5252,6146,139
St. Joseph1,7781,7573,535
Tuscola3,7112,9406,651
Van Buren2,5431,9784,521
Washtenaw2,6982,1914,889
Wayne356193549
Wexford1,2081,1442,352
Summary total172,021131,033303,054
Reported harvests, license year 2022, all seasons, by county. Counts of harvest reports, not survey estimates. Source: Michigan DNR harvest report system, read Oct. 30, 2026, Deer Harvest Report Summary page, as of 10/30/2026 10:41 AM, read Oct. 30, 2026.

License year 2023, reported harvest by county

CountyAntleredAntlerlessTotal
Alcona2,1691,4643,633
Alger43250482
Allegan3,2242,5665,790
Alpena2,1391,2353,374
Antrim1,1148902,004
Arenac1,7571,1832,940
Baraga42351474
Barry2,6682,1284,796
Bay1,1147301,844
Benzie6785661,244
Berrien1,5501,2032,753
Branch2,3982,3944,792
Calhoun3,3662,6826,048
Cass1,6371,5483,185
Charlevoix8955921,487
Cheboygan1,1706201,790
Chippewa8251751,000
Clare2,2621,7894,051
Clinton3,2362,6995,935
Crawford9777901,767
Delta2,0808492,929
Dickinson1,0295131,542
Eaton2,6072,1674,774
Emmet6943781,072
Genesee2,4801,5794,059
Gladwin2,0861,6573,743
Gogebic27244316
Grand Traverse1,0029261,928
Gratiot2,9412,4325,373
Hillsdale3,0452,6405,685
Houghton578119697
Huron2,7172,0774,794
Ingham2,5022,2074,709
Ionia2,9812,5605,541
Iosco1,5461,2432,789
Iron9464941,440
Isabella2,8952,1705,065
Jackson3,8293,1386,967
Kalamazoo2,1121,5773,689
Kalkaska8627621,624
Kent2,8432,0254,868
Keweenaw90393
Lake1,1501,3472,497
Lapeer3,5012,8036,304
Leelanau7325201,252
Lenawee2,3361,8684,204
Livingston2,6421,8834,525
Luce24011251
Mackinac540173713
Macomb1,0787771,855
Manistee1,4281,3232,751
Marquette1,1261221,248
Mason2,0512,0754,126
Mecosta2,6911,9834,674
Menominee2,9511,4794,430
Midland1,9321,4793,411
Missaukee1,5011,1402,641
Monroe9827101,692
Montcalm3,9132,9816,894
Montmorency1,0469401,986
Muskegon1,6611,3242,985
Newaygo3,4093,1596,568
Oakland1,9111,3113,222
Oceana2,4072,4044,811
Ogemaw1,9981,5603,558
Ontonagon50793600
Osceola2,4141,9424,356
Oscoda9868781,864
Otsego8325411,373
Ottawa1,9271,5163,443
Presque Isle1,9961,1603,156
Roscommon1,0919222,013
Saginaw3,7062,5266,232
Sanilac4,3104,0018,311
Schoolcraft580130710
Shiawassee2,9802,4065,386
St. Clair3,1902,4805,670
St. Joseph1,7841,9193,703
Tuscola3,4472,7616,208
Van Buren2,4592,0044,463
Washtenaw2,5431,9624,505
Wayne365174539
Wexford1,1359312,066
Summary total155,649118,633274,282
Reported harvests, license year 2023, all seasons, by county. Counts of harvest reports, not survey estimates. Source: Michigan DNR harvest report system, read Oct. 30, 2026, Deer Harvest Report Summary page, as of 10/30/2026 10:41 AM, read Oct. 30, 2026.

License year 2024, reported harvest by county

CountyAntleredAntlerlessTotal
Alcona2,3111,9534,264
Alger49848546
Allegan3,0973,0736,170
Alpena2,2942,0054,299
Antrim1,1781,4102,588
Arenac1,9091,4593,368
Baraga47379552
Barry2,2172,1854,402
Bay1,1461,1752,321
Benzie7496611,410
Berrien1,4261,3402,766
Branch2,3092,9485,257
Calhoun2,7462,7675,513
Cass1,0211,0542,075
Charlevoix9497121,661
Cheboygan1,3838202,203
Chippewa9341271,061
Clare2,2772,0034,280
Clinton3,3413,2726,613
Crawford1,0041,1022,106
Delta2,4481,2953,743
Dickinson1,4047772,181
Eaton2,8862,8845,770
Emmet7665261,292
Genesee2,4441,7874,231
Gladwin2,3502,1804,530
Gogebic34138379
Grand Traverse1,0571,1272,184
Gratiot3,0573,6196,676
Hillsdale3,0043,3146,318
Houghton810132942
Huron2,7032,6595,362
Ingham2,6592,8435,502
Ionia3,0203,1516,171
Iosco1,5751,3002,875
Iron1,1365851,721
Isabella2,8442,4705,314
Jackson3,9443,8047,748
Kalamazoo1,6531,5773,230
Kalkaska9159201,835
Kent2,2401,9004,140
Keweenaw1574161
Lake1,1381,2062,344
Lapeer3,5143,4676,981
Leelanau8927191,611
Lenawee2,4002,3174,717
Livingston2,5942,2814,875
Luce2539262
Mackinac69976775
Macomb1,1381,0292,167
Manistee1,4541,3262,780
Marquette1,5121541,666
Mason1,9952,3264,321
Mecosta2,7202,0274,747
Menominee3,4782,3095,787
Midland2,1252,1564,281
Missaukee1,5421,4252,967
Monroe1,1411,0042,145
Montcalm3,6343,2876,921
Montmorency1,4011,4012,802
Muskegon1,5501,3862,936
Newaygo3,3253,5706,895
Oakland1,6781,2952,973
Oceana2,2922,3154,607
Ogemaw2,1861,9104,096
Ontonagon61759676
Osceola2,5152,0334,548
Oscoda1,0961,1942,290
Otsego9216641,585
Ottawa1,7121,5513,263
Presque Isle2,2231,6143,837
Roscommon1,1591,0422,201
Saginaw3,9383,9947,932
Sanilac4,3735,1719,544
Schoolcraft661108769
Shiawassee3,0873,0836,170
St. Clair3,3003,0466,346
St. Joseph9351,2942,229
Tuscola3,3653,7717,136
Van Buren1,9051,8383,743
Washtenaw2,6022,4685,070
Wayne335190525
Wexford1,1911,0212,212
Summary total157,271142,221299,492
Reported harvests, license year 2024, all seasons, by county. Counts of harvest reports, not survey estimates. Source: Michigan DNR harvest report system, read Oct. 30, 2026, Deer Harvest Report Summary page, as of 10/30/2026 10:42 AM, read Oct. 30, 2026.

License year 2025, reported harvest by county

CountyAntleredAntlerlessTotal
Alcona2,1621,9094,071
Alger45764521
Allegan3,0703,3806,450
Alpena2,2581,7313,989
Antrim1,0201,1332,153
Arenac2,0271,6443,671
Baraga450123573
Barry1,8291,8663,695
Bay1,2881,2852,573
Benzie6966271,323
Berrien1,2691,2772,546
Branch2,5033,1715,674
Calhoun2,8672,9175,784
Cass8338801,713
Charlevoix8325481,380
Cheboygan1,2376371,874
Chippewa856127983
Clare2,3111,9194,230
Clinton3,3113,6366,947
Crawford7068291,535
Delta2,1131,4523,565
Dickinson1,2117531,964
Eaton2,8663,0045,870
Emmet7054531,158
Genesee2,8622,0954,957
Gladwin2,4322,1534,585
Gogebic38163444
Grand Traverse9239141,837
Gratiot3,1953,7306,925
Hillsdale3,2473,5206,767
Houghton587243830
Huron2,7612,6945,455
Ingham2,6642,7565,420
Ionia2,8763,2696,145
Iosco1,5741,3212,895
Iron1,0285771,605
Isabella2,8912,5645,455
Jackson3,2463,4286,674
Kalamazoo1,8141,5153,329
Kalkaska6666321,298
Kent2,3371,8854,222
Keweenaw1135118
Lake9288921,820
Lapeer3,6563,5857,241
Leelanau8908081,698
Lenawee2,7772,9915,768
Livingston2,8782,5945,472
Luce22337260
Mackinac69888786
Macomb1,1611,1992,360
Manistee1,3321,1072,439
Marquette1,2412611,502
Mason1,9822,3124,294
Mecosta2,4771,8764,353
Menominee3,1362,3195,455
Midland2,5082,5235,031
Missaukee1,2131,2902,503
Monroe1,3291,0702,399
Montcalm3,8143,5987,412
Montmorency1,1991,2662,465
Muskegon1,5061,3132,819
Newaygo2,9372,7905,727
Oakland2,2261,5573,783
Oceana2,2892,3004,589
Ogemaw2,0641,9454,009
Ontonagon62587712
Osceola2,2171,9634,180
Oscoda7918141,605
Otsego7324681,200
Ottawa1,8431,7673,610
Presque Isle2,1131,5173,630
Roscommon1,0439501,993
Saginaw4,5114,8589,369
Sanilac4,0024,7828,784
Schoolcraft652138790
Shiawassee3,1713,4066,577
St. Clair3,1253,0036,128
St. Joseph1,0691,3012,370
Tuscola3,3803,7207,100
Van Buren1,9061,7423,648
Washtenaw2,2912,1214,412
Wayne438255693
Wexford8508081,658
Summary total153,697142,150295,847
Reported harvests, license year 2025, all seasons, by county. Counts of harvest reports, not survey estimates. Source: Michigan DNR harvest report system, read Oct. 30, 2026, Deer Harvest Report Summary page, as of 10/30/2026 10:42 AM, read Oct. 30, 2026.

This season so far

On Oct. 31, 2026, at 6:00 PM, the same page gave a 2026 Report Total of 71,639 under the line “Total based on reported harvests”: 35,646 antlered and 35,993 antlerless. These are partial-season reports, not a season total and not a survey estimate. The page’s count is live, and this is the Oct. 31 reading, stamped 10/31/2026 06:00 PM; the summary says the system will provide “real-time summaries of the number and types of deer harvested by county and management unit.” At the 6:00 PM stamp, Saginaw County led the 2026 county table with 2,880, then Montcalm County with 2,146, and Keweenaw County was lowest with 12.

Why the numbers differ

The summary itself describes the system as allowing “a near real-time estimate of deer harvest as it occurs”; this piece uses the page’s own label, “Total based on reported harvests,” a count of reports. The plan’s record for 1998, by contrast, is a figure it labels an estimate: “an estimated 582,000 deer were harvested.” The 2022 table above is a count: 303,054 harvests reported. Reading the gap between them as a decline would compare two methods, and the record gives no bridge between them.

The hunter figures are not one series either. In the plan, 785,000 is the number of hunters who “pursued deer during Michigan’s firearm deer season” in 1998, a state record for participation. The plan’s “a high of 870,000 in 1997 to 616,000 in 2014” counts annual deer hunters.

Three archival plates

Each caption gives only what the catalog record says about the picture, its date and the collection that holds it; no record names a photographer. None shows the 2026 season, and none is evidence for the numbers above.

A wood engraving of a canvas tent camp in a northern forest, with a row of hung deer at the right and men gathered at the front.
“A Deer Camp in the Michigan Woods,” wood engraving published in 1874, Library of Congress. An engraving, not a photograph; none of these plates shows the 2026 season.
Men with rifles stand around a snow-covered log camp beneath a long pole hung with about twenty deer.
“Conserving food. Combing the wilds of Northern Michigan for wild game is one method of conservation employed in that section of the country.” National Archives photograph, catalogued ca. 1918. Historic; does not show current bag limits or the 2026 season.
A snow-covered highway with a roadside signboard reading U.S. Forest Service, Information, Deer Survey, Registration Booth, 500 Feet.
Sign at the approach to the M-33 deer checking station, Huron-Manistee National Forests, November 1940. National Archives, USFS Historic Photographs (NAID 2128966). Not the 2026 season.

What is unsettled

The record read for this piece leaves three things open. First, the years between the two sets of numbers: the plan’s figures run through 2015 and the reported tables begin with 2022, and hunter, license and harvest totals for 2015 through 2021 are not in what was read, nor are hunter counts after 2014. Second, the survey side of the changeover: no 2025-season harvest survey report was located for this piece. Third, how the reported counts relate to the survey’s estimates, and what share of harvested deer are reported; no page or document read gives either.

To find your own county, open the Deer Harvest Report Summary on the DNR’s eLicense site, pick a license year, set Summarize By to County and read your county’s row. Whatever number you carry to camp, carry its year, its kind, reported count or survey estimate, and the stamp the page gave it.

Sources

  • DNR: 2026 Deer Hunting Regulations Summary, mandatory harvest reporting section: "Since the 1950s, the DNR has used mail surveys", the fall in survey response to 33% in 2021, reporting required beginning in 2022, the mail survey kept "for a few years", read 2026-10-30.
  • DNR: Harvest reporting FAQs: the same survey and reporting history, read 2026-10-30.
  • DNR: Harvest reporting: the link to the eLicense Harvest Report Summary, read 2026-10-30.
  • DNR: Michigan Deer Management Plan (Wildlife Division Report No. 3626, 2016 update, data through 2015): the 1859 to 2014 chronology, the 1998 hunter and harvest figures, the 1997 and 2014 hunter figures, the 2013 venison figure, read 2026-10-30.
  • DNR eLicense: Deer Harvest Report Summary: reported harvest by county and statewide, license years 2022 (as of 10/30/2026 10:41 AM), 2023 (10:41 AM), 2024 (10:42 AM) and 2025 (10:42 AM), and the 2026 running count (71,639 as of 10/31/2026 06:00 PM, re-read 2026-10-31); license years 2022 to 2025 read 2026-10-30. Totals are "based on reported harvests", not DNR harvest survey estimates.
  • DNR: Deer Management Unit Info: what a deer management unit (DMU) is, read 2026-10-30.
  • Archival plates: Library of Congress LCCN 2005677827 (plate 1), National Archives NAID 533645 (plate 2) and NAID 2128966 (plate 3), as recorded in the issue's image register; rights read 2026-10-30.
MHF Staff The staff byline of Michigan Hunt and Fish. Stories under this byline were researched and drafted with AI assistance under the direction of the editor-in-chief and the publisher, checked by a separate AI reviewer against the named DNR and agency sources, edited by the editors and approved for publication by the publisher. No interviews were conducted for them.
NextPublic land for November, by region, with its managers